Honours Archive

All RLSS UK Honours from all three West Region Branches from 2009 backwards are listed below. The latest honours recipients can be found on the West Region Honours page.

Quick Links: Gloucestershire Branch Somerset Branch

Avon and North Wiltshire Branch

2009 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Wendy Higgins
Rachel Hulme
Lisa Johnston
Service Medal Mark Harris
Service Cross Jenny Jacob
1st Bar to Service Cross Ann Norvill
Linda Rolfe
2008 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Paul Vinyard
Service Medal Sue Bennett
Jane Freeman
Anne Harrison
Gill Johnson
Carol Lane
Mark Roberts
Bar to Service Medal Margaret McLellan
Peter McLellan
Medal of Honour (Merit) Doreen Willis
Len Willis
2007 No Awards
2006 No Awards
2005 1st Bar to Service Cross Desmond Bennett
UK Long Service Medal Joy Edmands
William Plenty
2004 UK Long Service Medal Doreen Willis
Len Willis
Certificate of Recognition (Merit) Tina Palmer
2003 Certificate of Recognition (Merit) Rodney Chidgey
Jane Freeman
2002 Service Medal Pamela Bougeard
Shirley Chandler
Honorary UK Life Member (Service) Joy Edmands
Queen’s Jubilee Award Alan Crook
Certificate of Recognition (Merit) Colin Nicholas
2001 Service Medal Tina Palmer
UK Long Service Award Colin Churley
Certificate of Merit Jonathan Swindell
2000 Service Medal Rod Chidgey
Roger Plumley
Service Cross Joy Edmands
Joseph Marsh
Certificate of Merit Alan Crook
David Folland
Sue Foreman
Louise Golledge
John Johnston
Lenard Jones
1999 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Sidney Guest
Richard Kemp
Bar to Service Cross Doreen Willis
Honorary UK Life Member Gordon Lovell
Thomas Mogg
Certificate of Merit Jane Freeman
Andrew Minns
Medal of Distinction (Merit) Joy Edmands
1998 Service Medal Pamela Minns
Tom Minns
Bar to Service Medal Colin Nicholas
Certificate of Merit Rod Chidgey
Terence Cottrell
Michael Dovey
Margaret McLellan
Ian Spyer
1997 Bar to Service Cross Gordon Lovell
Len Willis
Certificate of Merit Alan Crook
Leonard Jones
Gillian Lees
Mark Lucas
Medal of Distinction (Merit) William Staresmere
1996 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Jon Holmes
Jean Hueting
Elaine Kerby
Certificate of Merit Matthew Bell
Dominic Brennan
Carol Lane
William Plenty
Roger Plumley
1995 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Lynne Duance
Brian Eades
Certificate of Merit Sally Adams
Joe Marsh
Evelyn Middleton
Andrew Minns
Medal of Distinction (Merit) Doreen Willis
1994 Certificate of Merit Dorianne Bell
Peter McLellan
Paul Parker
1993 President’s Commendation Robert Bailey
Paul Barham
Pamela Minns
1992 President’s Commendation D Bennett
D Carne
T P Cottrell
Miss K Willis
Mrs J Winn
1991 President’s Commendation Mrs J Beesley
Mrs L Golledge
M J Selway
1990 President’s Commendation Mrs E Cleves
C D Humphries
J Marsh
Mrs A Norvil
Mrs T Palmer
Certificate of Thanks Mrs J Edmands
1989 President’s Commendation Mrs L Murdoch
P E West
Certificate of Thanks Mrs E Middleton
Recognition Badge L Willis
1988 President’s Commendation Dr M S Dovey
B G Elliott
C E M Hays
P M Jones
S Kemlo
Mrs G Lees
I Macey
T A Minns
Mrs S Mumford
1987 President’s Commendation Mrs L Duance
Miss M E Edbrooke
P Francis
Certificate of Thanks D Cameron
W Starsmeare
1986 President’s Commendation W J R Brinkworth
B Chalk
Mrs J Harding
C R James
1985 President’s Commendation Mrs J Edmands
R E Harber
J Shingleton
C W Voke
Recognition Badge Mrs D Willis
Bar to Recognition Badge M Silvester
1984 President’s Commendation S J Parry
R Pook
R Potter
Service Cross G Gay
1983 President’s Commendation Mrs V A Chalk
C Roberts
E C Nicholas
A Fitzgerald
R J Willis
Certificate of Thanks D Johns
Recognition Badge M Smith
1982 No Awards
1981 President’s Commendation W Staresmere
J England
J Partridge
W E Murphy
Certificate of Thanks T Doyle
Service Cross W E Murphy
1980 President’s Commendation Mrs S Adams
Certificate of Thanks G Lovell
Mrs D Willis
B Dutch
L Willis
Recognition Badge Mrs M E Slee
1979 President’s Commendation S Dowse
D Cameron
B Hinton
W Plenty
M Betteridge
M Thompson
Certificate of Thanks F Muxworthy
M Smith
Recognition Badge Mrs P Dagger
Mrs A Symes
1978 President’s Commendation J Lancastle
D Johns
Mrs E Middleton
Mrs E Dawe
Miss F Tarr
Certificate of Thanks B Eades
Recognition Badge D Chamberlain
Bar to Recognition Badge G Gay
1977 President’s Commendation L Willis
B Dutch
B Beaumont
W Underwood
R Davis
Certificate of Thanks C V Griffiths
Recognition Badge M Silvester
Service Cross T A Mogg
1976 President’s Commendation Mrs C W Cockwell
G Lovell
G Denham
B Chawner
T Doyle
Mrs D Willis
Bar to Recognition Badge W E Murphy
Service Cross J E Dagger

Gloucestershire Branch

2009 No Awards
2008 No Awards

Somerset Branch

2009 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Susan Cox
Tim Fisher
Ruth Kettleborough
Tom Kettleborough
Jeremy Stones
Service Medal Caroline Marsh
Bar to Service Medal John Frosdick
Marie Grady
Paul Skipp
Certificate of Merit Chris Chilcott
Young Lifesaver of the Year 2008 Hannah Mayor
2008 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Vernon Bartlett
Gavin Morrison
Susan Schnetler
Chris Stock
Bar to Service Medal Patricia Harris
Philip Rose
2007 No Awards
2006 Service Medal Chris Chilcott
Brian Higgins
Standen
Bar to Service Medal Ann Clifford
Stuart Mapstone
Ken Wheadon
Service Cross Marion Bayliss
Elizabeth Mapstone
Certificate of Recognition (Merit) Vernon Bartlett
Lee Hodges
Clive Standen
Ken Wheadon
Bar to Medal of Distinction (Merit) Rosemary Johnson
2005 Service Medal John Frosdick
Kevin Mitchell
Paul Skipp
Certificate of Merit Jenny Shattock
Martin Shattock
Certificate of Recognition (Merit) John Frosdick
Patricia HarrisPaul Skipp
Medal of Distinction (Merit) Stuart Mapstone
Bar to Medal of Distinction (Merit) Elizabeth Mapstone
2004 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Tim Fisher
Susan Schnetler
Service Medal Marie Grady
Patricia Harris
Lee Hodges
Philip Rose
1st Bar to Service Cross Eric Clark
Barbara Colby
Rosemary Johnson
Certificate of Merit Ann Clifford
Barbara Colby
Tim Fisher
Gill Lawson
Hazel Morrison
Susan Schnetler
Chris Stock
Certificate of Recognition (Merit) Brian Higgins
Medal of Distinction (Merit) Eric Clark
Kevin Mitchell
2003 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Vernon Bartlett
Martin Shattock
Stella Tinsley
Lyn Walkey
Bar to Service Medal David Munkton
Certificate of Merit John Frosdick
Patricia Harris
Peter Pring
Paul Skipp
Rose Spencer
Clive Standen
Kenneth Wheadon
Certificate of Recognition (Merit) Marion Bayliss
Jean Clapp
Stuart Mapstone
2002 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Chris Chilcott
Sue Gunstone
Martin Haylock
Ray Heap Jnr
Brian Higgins
Amy Link
Janice Malarkey
Helen Marsden
Derek Marsden
Clive Standen
Edith White
Susan Winter
Service Medal Jenny Shattock
Jayne Whitcutt
Bar to Service Medal Marion Bayliss
Elizabeth Mapstone
Queen’s Jubilee Award Bob Bentley
Certificate of Merit Lorraine Dingley
Derek Marsden
Helen Marsden
Certificate of Recognition (Merit) Eric Clark
Kevin Mitchell
Gordon Parr
Philip Rose
Medal of Distinction (Merit) Barbara Colby
Rosemary Johnson
2001 Certificate of Thanks (Service) John Frosdick
Marie Grady
Gill Lawson
Kevin Mitchell
Peter Pring
Jenny Shattock
Paul Skipp
Service Medal Ann Clifford
Stuart Mapstone
Peggy McAdoo
Ken Wheadon
Bar to Service Cross Jean Clapp
Certificate of Merit Vernon Bartlett
Lee Hodges
Medal of Distinction (Merit) Elizabeth Mapstone
2000 Hon UK Life Governor (Merit) Bob Bentley
1999 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Patricia Harris
Service Medal David Munkton
Certificate of Merit Ian Evans
Christine Gibbons
1998 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Jayne Whitcutt
Service Medal Elizabeth Mapstone
Service Cross Joan Tilyard
1997 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Charles Crabb
Philip Rose
Ken Wheadon
Certificate of Merit Lynne Collins
Kevin Mitchell
1996 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Mark Littledale
Peggy McAdoo
Jenny Moore
Nevil Poole
Martin Shattock
Service Cross Eric Clark
Rosemary Johnson
Certificate of Merit Brian Higgins
Stuart Mapstone
Marilyn Partridge
Joan Tilyard
1995 Certificate of Thanks (Service) Marion Bayliss
Chris Chilcott
Marie Grady
Bar to Service Medal Barbara Colby
Certificate of Merit Ann Dunn
Elizabeth Mapstone
Edith White
1994 Service Medal Jean Clapp
J Law
Greg Littledale
Service Cross Rosemary Perrett
Certificate of Merit Wendy Howells
Annette Urch
Jayne Whitcutt
1993 President’s Commendation Brian Higgins
Philippa Mitchell
Nevil Poole
Certificate of Thanks Joan Tilyard
1992 No Awards
1991 President’s Commendation Cathy Spencer
J Walker
Certificate of Thanks Rosemary Johnson
Martin Mosley
1990 President’s Commendation Steve Haste
Lee Hodges
1989 President’s Commendation Andrew Figini
Stuart Mapstone
Pat Mosley
A Smith
Certificate of Thanks Eric Clark
1988 President’s Commendation R Gibbons
E Mapstone
Dave Munkton
Mrs M Tucker
Recognition Badge Rosemary Perrett
1987 President’s Commendation Barbara Colby
Wynn Davies
Hilary Large
Jeanne Wall
Ray Warren
Certificate of Thanks Jean Clapp
Recognition Badge Jock Patterson
LW Potter
1986 No Awards
1985 President’s Commendation Eric Clark
Rosemary Darby
Rosemary Johnson
ACN March
Martin Mosley
VJ Smith
Edith Spencer-Walthall
Recognition Badge Marion Bayliss
L Mills
G Riley
1984 No Awards
1983 President’s Commendation Joan Tilyard
Miss J Randle
KM Stone
Miss H Brannan
1982 President’s Commendation Jean Clapp
Barbara Colby
Certificate of Thanks B Stone
Bar to Service Cross JAJ Lewis
1981 President’s Commendation Chief Inspector J Law
S James
Mrs M Riley
Certificate of Thanks LW Potter
W Patterson
Rosemary Perrett
Recognition Badge Mrs EA Bentley
Hon UK Life Member (Sussex) Bob Bentley
1980 President’s Commendation Eric Clark
Marion Bayliss
1979 Certificate of Thanks A Brown
1978 President’s Commendation B Stone
Ms AE Peardon
1977 President’s Commendation Mrs Rosemary Perrett
Certificate of Thanks G Williams
1976 President’s Commendation G Potter
W Patterson
Certificate of Thanks Mrs J Mountains